About British Coloumbia PNP

General Requirements

The BC PNP Skills Immigration stream is intended for people with the skills, experience and qualifications needed by B.C. employers.

This stream is designed for skilled workers who are committed to live and work in B.C. and become permanent residents of Canada. To be eligible for the program, applicant will need to satisfy the criteria in one of the following categories

Skilled Worker

Managers, Professionals and Skilled Tradespersons

Health Care Professional - physicians, registered nurses and other health care workers employed with provincial health authorities

International Graduate - with a degree or diploma from a Canadian college or university

International Post-Graduate - with a master’s or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health sciences from a B.C. university. Please note only the applicants under this category does not require a job offer.

Entry Level and Semi-Skilled (including employment in the Northeast Development Region of B.C.) - workers in tourism/hospitality, food processing and long-haul trucking, OR entry level and semi-skilled workers who are living in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

Except where otherwise stated, the following are requirements in all categories of both the Express Entry BC and Skills Immigration streams

1. Applicant’s employer has offered, and the applicant has accepted, indeterminate, full-time employment in an eligible occupation

2. Applicant must be qualified for the offered position. The BC PNP may verify information with the National Occupational Classification (NOC), Work BC or industry standards to determine the minimum qualifications for an occupation.

3. The wage offered to the applicant must be competitive with B.C. wage rates for the occupation.

4. For occupations classified under National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Levels B, C, and D occupations, applicant must demonstrate English or French language proficiency at Canadian Language Benchmark level.

5. Applicants with a job offer in a National Occupational Classification Skill Level 0 or A occupation are not required to submit valid language test results. However, at its discretion, the BC PNP may require valid language test results to demonstrate that you have the language proficiency to perform the duties of the position.

6. Applicant must demonstrate that they meet minimum income requirements.

7. You must not have an ownership/equity stake of more than 10 percent in the B.C. company that has offered you employment.

8. Applicant’s employment must provide economic benefit to B.C. For example, applicant’s employment will contribute to: maintaining or creating jobs for Canadians transferring knowledge and skills to Canadians supporting the development of proprietary new products building the workforce for a major project

9. Applicant’s employment must not adversely affect the settlement of a labor dispute, or the employment of anyone involved in any such dispute, or adversely impact training or employment opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

10. If invited to apply, applicant must submit the $550 application fee with the application.

11. The BC PNP will not nominate an applicant if the applicant is prohibited from entering Canada have not been lawfully admitted in the country of current residence are in Canada and are out of status or if the status has expired, and the applicant cannot demonstrate that he/she has applied for restoration of status within the 90-day eligibility period.

Responsive image