• 9246524043 / 47
  • Hyderabad.
  • Bangalore.
  • Chennai

About Canada

Applying for a Canadian visa offers an exciting opportunity to live and work in Canada, one of the world’s most dynamic and rewarding countries.

Immigration in Canada constitutes an ever-growing section of society. Skilled professional are interested in immigrating to Canada, because the United Nations Human Development Index has rated the country as the # 1 place to live four times in the past decade. When you become a permanent resident of Canada, you are entitled to most of the same rights and privileges as a Canadian citizen.

The country offers many opportunities for new immigrants; People can enjoy multiple benefits by becoming a permanent resident of the country. Immigrants enjoy most of the privileges extended to Canadian citizens.

Some of the benefits of immigrating to Canada include the right to live and work anywhere in the country. A permanent resident obtains social benefits such as free public school education for children and health care for family members. People get the opportunity to immigrate to Canada along with their family including children; Immigrants can also visit their home country whenever they need.

For unemployed people and people with financial crisis, the Canadian government offers economic benefits and social support. In addition, financial rewards are granted for people having children. A person with permanent resident status in Canada can sponsor family members, including parents, brothers and sisters. The country has a very low crime rate. Moreover, Canada offers a high quality life to those with permanent resident.

Responsive image

Express Entry Process Details

The Express Entry system will be the first step to immigrate to Canada under these programs. Potential candidates will be able to complete an Express Entry profile at any time once the system is online. There will be no caps on the number of candidates that will be accepted to the pool.

Potential candidates make an expression of interest in coming to Canada by creating an Express Entry profile and providing information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education and other personal information. This profile is self-declared; that is to say that the material provided by the potential candidate is based on his or her own assessment of his or her personal information.

Anyone who is accepted into the Express Entry pool could get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. Draws to invite candidates to apply are expected to take place at regular intervals over the course of each year. We will only pick the top ranking candidates regardless of when they were accepted into the pool. If you have been invited to apply, you will have 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence online.

The Comprehensive Ranking System is the government of Canada’s internal mechanism for ranking candidates based on their human capital, determined by factors such as age, level of education and language ability. This helps to enable Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to decide which candidates may be issued invitations to apply for permanent residence. There are up to 600 points available under the system for a candidate's core human capital and skills transferability factors. An additional 600 points will be given to anyone with a confirmed job offer (i.e. having received a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment) in a skilled occupation, or a provincial nomination.

The Canada Job Bank is an online search engine for open job positions across Canada. It helps match candidates with Canadian employers and jobs based on their skills, knowledge and experience. Under Express Entry, candidates need to register with Job Bank if they do not already have a Canadian job offer or a Provincial/Territorial nomination. If a candidate is currently working in Canada on a Labour Market Impact Assessment-based work permit, he or she will not have to reapply for a new LMIA, insofar as the LMIA is still valid. Should the Express Entry candidate choose to apply to a job opportunity, the recipient employer will then be required to go through their usual interview or assessment process? If the employer finds that the Express Entry candidate meets their needs, and they are eligible to hire a foreign national, they can offer them a job. Employers with a positive LMIA will then provide this information along with a job offer letter to the candidate to include in their Express Entry profile. This is so they can more quickly be offered an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in the next eligible draw.

Under Express Entry, candidates with higher point’s totals in the Express Entry pool may have a better chance of being invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence by the federal government, a Canadian province or territory, or a Canadian employer. Highly educated candidates with skilled work experience and strong language skills in English or French obtain a greater number of points than those who do not possess these qualities.

If the federal government of Canada is able to select candidates from the Express Entry pool. These candidates do not need to have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer in order to receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

There will not be any eligible occupation lists for any of the programs. Under previous versions of the Federal Skilled Worker Program, there were lists of eligible occupations deemed in demand by the government of Canada. Under the most recent version of the Canadian Experience Class, there was a list of ineligible occupations. These lists are no more. It must be noted, however, that in order to be eligible for any of the programs under Express Entry, the candidate needs to have an occupation that has a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code of skill type 0, A or B.

All provinces and territories, except for Quebec and Nunavut, use Express Entry. Provinces and territories are able to nominate a certain number of candidates through the Express Entry system to meet their local and provincial labour market needs. If an applicant gets a nomination from a province or territory, he or she is then given enough additional points within the Comprehensive Ranking System that will lead to an invitation to apply for permanent residence at the next eligible draw of candidates. All candidates must meet the eligibility criteria of one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter and be selected from the Express Entry pool.

Just as they manage their own Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) now, provinces and territories will set the criteria they use to nominate Express Entry candidates. Express Entry candidates may either enter the pool first and then be nominated by a province or territory, or be nominated by a province or territory and then complete an online Express Entry profile. Provinces and territories are also able to make nominations under their regular ("base") PNPs outside Express Entry via a paper application process.

Canadian employers have a greater and more direct role in Canadian immigration under Express Entry. Candidates in the Express Entry pool have the opportunity to increase their chances of being invited to apply by promoting themselves directly to employers through the Canada Job Bank. After the federal government and Canadian provinces have selected certain candidates for Canadian immigration from the Express Entry pool, Canadian employers are able to select candidates who have made an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada.

Express Entry - Comprehensive Ranking System Criteria

A) Summary of Points per factor for Express Entry Candiates
A. Core/Human Capital Factors
Points per factor - With a spouse or common - law partner
Points per factor - Without a spouse or common - law partner
Age
100
110
Level of Education
140
150
Offical Languages Proficiency
150
160
Canadian Work Experience
70
80
B) Summary of Points per factor for Express Entry Candiates
B. Spouse or Common-law Partner Factors
Maximum 40 Points
Level of Education
10
Offical Language Proficiency
20
Canadian Work Experience
10
A. Core/Human Capital + B.Spouse or common-law Partner factors
Maximum 500 points (With a spouse or common-law partner)
Maximum 500 points (Without a spouse or common-law partner)
C) Summary of Points per factor for Express Entry Candiates
C. Skill Transferability Factors
Maximum 100 Points
Education
Maximum 50 Points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree
50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree
50
Foreign Work Experience
Maximum 50 Points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a foreign work experience
50
With Canadian work experience and a foreign work experience
50
Certification of Qualification(for People in trade occupations)
50
With good/strong offical languages proficiency an a cetificate of qualification
50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors
Maximum 600 Points
D) Summary of Points per factor Express Entry Candiates.
D.Additional Points
Maximum 600 Points
Arranged Empolyment
600 Points
PNP Nomination
600 Points
A. Core/Human Capital + B. Spouse or Common-law Partner Factors + C. TRansferability Factors + D. = Grand Total - 1,200
CRS - Core Factors
Core/human Capital Factors
With a Spouse (Maximum 460 Points) Without a Spouse (Maximum 500 Points)
Age
Number of Points (100 Maximum) Number of Points (110 Maximum)
17 Years of age or less
0 0
18 Years of age
90 99
19 Years of age
95 105
20 to 29 Years of age
100 110
30 Years of age
95 105
31 Years of age
90 99
32 Years of age
85 94
33 Years of age
80 88
34 Years of age
75 83
35 Years of age
70 77
36 Years of age
65 72
37 Years of age
60 66
38 Years of age
55 61
39 Years of age
50 55
40 Years of age
45 50
41 Years of age
35 39
42 Years of age
25 28
43 Years of age
15 17
44 Years of age
5 6
45 Years of age or More
0 0
Leve of Education
With a spouse - Number of Points (140 Maximum) Without a spouse - Number of Points (150 Maximum)
Less than Secondary School (High School) Credential
0 0
Secondary School (High School) Credential
28 30
One-year Post-Secondary Program Credential
84 90
Two-year Post-Secondary Program Credential
91 98
Post-Secondary Program Credential of three years or longer
112 120
Two or more Post-Secondary Program credentials and atleast one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three or longer
119 128
University-level credential at the Master's level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professioanal degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.
126 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral Level
140 150
Offical languages proficiency - first official language Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listing total points for each Ebility
With a spouse Maximum 128 Points Without a spouse Maximum 128 Points
For Each Ability
32 34
Less than CLB 4
0 0
CLB 4 or 5
6 6
CLB 6
8 9
CLB 7
16 17
CLB 8
22 23
CLB 9
29 31
CLB 10 or more
32 34
Offical languages proficiency - second official language Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listing total points for each Ebility
With a spouse Maximum 22 Points Without a spouse Maximum 24 Points
For Each Ability
6
CLB 4 or less
0 0
CLB 5 or 6
1 1
CLB 7 or 8
3 3
CLB 9 or more
6 6
Canadian Work Experience
With a spouse Maximum 70 Points Without a spouse Maximum 80 Points
None or less than a year
0 0
1 year
35 40
2 years
46 53
3 years
56 64
4 years
63 72
5 years or more
70 80
Sub Total - Core/Human Capital Factors
Out of 460 Points Out of 500 Points
CRS - Core Factors
Skill Transferability factors
Maximum 100 Points for this section
Education
Maximum 50 Points for Education
With good official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree
Maximum 50 Points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9
Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)
0
0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4&5)
13
25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND on atleast one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)
25
50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree
Maximum 50 Points
Points for education +1 year of Canadian work experience
Points for education +2 years of Canadian work experience
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (1 & 2)
0
0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)
13
25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)
25
50
Foreign work experience
Maximum 50 Points for Foreign work experience
With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience
50 Points
Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9
Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience
0
0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience
13
25
3 years or more of foreign work experience
25
50
With Canadian work experience and Foreign work experience
Maximum 50 Points
Points for foreign work experience +1 year of Canadian work experience
Points for foreign work experience +2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience
0
0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience
13
25
3 years or more of foreign work experience
25
50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)
Maximum 50 points for this section
With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualifcation
Maximum 50 Points
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under
Point for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilites
With a certificate of qualification
25
50
Subtotal: A. Core + B. Spouse + C. Skill transferability factors
600
Additional Points
Maximum 600 Points
1) Arranged empolyment OR
600
2) Provincial or territorial nomination
600
Grand Total
Maximum 1200 Points