• 9246524043 / 47
  • Hyderabad.
  • Bangalore.
  • Chennai

The Denmark Greencard Visa

It is possible for the eligible applicants to get a residence permit to work in Denmark. A residence and work permit under the Greencard visa is granted on the basis of an individual evaluation based on a point system.

If the applicant is granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, he/she do not need to apply for a separate work visa. A residence permit under the Greencard scheme gives applicant the right to work in any paid or unpaid work. However, applicants are not allowed to be self-employed under Greencard residence permit, which means applicants are not allowed to set up or run their own business.

Important information to be considered by the applicant before applying for Greencard Visa.

If the applicant is granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme

Please note that the applicant who is granted Greencard visa must make his/her first entry within six months. He/She must move to Denmark and must have an official residential address in Denmark. It is the applicant’s own responsibility to find a place to live. Furthermore, within the first year of grant of residence permit, the applicant must have earned a minimum of DKK 50,000 in Denmark.

Also please note that the applicant cannot bring any accompanying family members to Denmark until the applicant is settled at an official address in Denmark, have found a job, and have received a salary as per the rules applicable .

Eligibility Points

In order to be granted a residence permit under the greencard scheme, applicant must obtain a minimum of 100 points. Points are awarded for qualification, language skills and adaptability.

Applicant must provide all the relevant document as per the applicable checklist .

Financial Requirement

Applicants who are granted a residence permit must buy a full comprehensive health insurance policy for the main applicant and any accompanying family members until such facilities are offered by the Danish National Health Insurance.

To obtain a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, applicant must relevant financial documents that he/she can support yourself during your first year in Denmark.

The annual amount is DKK 131,616 (12 x 10,968) for the main applicant (2016 level).

Documentation of the financial requirements can be a bank statement in the applicants name which must contain information about the currency and date of issue. The documentation must not have been issued more than 30 days before the date you submit your application.

Applicants who are granted a residence permit, must have earned a minimum of DKK 50,000 in the first year in Denmark. The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration will check the Danish income register to see if the applicant has meet this requirement. If the applicant does not meet this condition the residence permit may be revoked.

It is a requirement that the applicant do not receive any unemployment benefits during your stay in Denmark.

Points for Education

Applicant can get points only if the education equals to the Danish educational level.

As the academic degrees may vary from country to country, even if they have the same title. For example, a Masters Degree from another country may not be of the same level as a Danish Masters degree.

The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration will assess and decide whether it is necessary to have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for Higher Education, the authority which assesses foreign qualifications.

In order to receive any points for your educational level, applicant must have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree.

Applicant will only be awarded points for highest educational qualification, and only for completed educational programs. Points are given as follows:

1. Bachelor's degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points

2. Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points

3. Master's degree: 60 points

4. PhD: 80 points

Applicants are awarded bonus 30 points if the education qualifies the applicant to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. See the positive List link Below.

The Positive List - Overview

Below follows an overview of all job titles on the Positive List as per 1 January 2016, divided into professional fields. The required education should be in an area relevant for the job.

Engineering

Mechanical Engineer

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Production Engineer

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Building Engineer

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Environmental Engineer

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Energy Engineer

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Electrical Engineer

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

IT Engineer

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Doctor, Dentist and Veterinarian

Medical Consultant

Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation*

Medical Doctor

Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation*

Hospital Doctor

Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation*

Consultant Doctor/Chief Physician

Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation*

Dentist

Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation*

Health, Healthcare and Personal Care

Surgical Nurse

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation*

Anesthetic Nurse

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation*

Nurse

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation*

Optician

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation*

IT and Tele Communication

IT Architect

Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

Programmer and System Developer

Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

IT Consultant

Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

Teaching in High Schools, Seminaries, Folk High schools Etc.

Upper Secondary school Seacher, Natural Science and Physical Education

Requirement: Master's degree + Danish official recognition*

Teaching in Elementary Schools

Primary and Lower Secondary School Seacher

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish official recognition*

Educational, Social and Church Work

Pedagogue

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Social Pedagogue

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Social Worker

Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Other academic Work

Pharmacist

Requirement: Master's degree + Danish official recognition*

Pharmacologist

Requirement: Master's degree

Auditor

Business Controller

Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Financial Controller

Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Attorney

Requirement: Danish Bachelor's and Master's degree + Danish official recognition*

Legal Counselor

Requirement: Master's degree

Applicant will be given bonus points if they have graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking.

Points are given as follows:

1. Top 400: 10 points

2. Top 200: 15 points

3. Top 100: 20 points

4 You can be given a maximum of 130 points for your educational level.

Language Ability

In order to be given points for language skills, applicant must have passed a recognized language test in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.

Only language tests that are verifiable and which the applicant have passed within two years prior to the submission of visa application will be considered.

You can be given a maximum of 40 points for your language skills.

Responsive image
Danish
Swedish
Norwegian
English
German
Points
Prøve i Dansk 2 (B1 level)
Norskprøve 2 (NP2)
N/A
N/A
5
Prøve i Dansk 2 (B1 level)
SFI-prøvet Kurs D
Norskprøve 3 (NP3)
N/A
N/A
10
Prøve i Dansk 3 (B2 level)
Test i norsk på høyere nivå("Bestået")
Cambridge English: First Certificate in English (FCE) Cambridge English: Business English Certificate Vantage (BEC V) IELTS with test score: 5,0-6,0
Goethe Zertifikat B2 TestDaF (B2)
20
Studie-prøven (C1 level)
TISUS
Test i norsk på høyere nivå("Godt bestået")
Cambridge English: Certificate in Advanced English (CAE) Cambridge English: Business English Certificate Higher (BEC H) Cambridge
TestDaF (C1) Zentrale Mittelstufen-prüfung (ZMP) Kleines Deutsches Sprachdiplom (KDS) Goethe Zertifikat C1 Zentrale
40
English: Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE) (C2 level) IELTS with test score: min. 6.5
TOEFL Tnternet Based Test with Test Score: min. 72 points
Oberstufen-prüfung (ZOP) (C2 level) Grosses Deutsches Sprachdiplom (GDS) (C2 level)

You will only be given points for approved exams. Other exams do not qualify for points.

Points for adaptability

Applicants can be awarded points for qualification or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland.

1 Completion of at least one year's study at a higher educational program in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points

2 Completion of at least three years' study at a higher educational program in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

Or

1 At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points

2 At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2) or higher).

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for adaptability.

Duration

Applicant’s who meet the above criteria can be granted a first-time residence permit under the Greencard scheme for up to two years. Before the end of this period, the applicant can apply for an extension of up to three years. Following this, the residence permit can then be extended by up to three years at a time.

Denmark residence permit can be extended if the applicant meet a minimum income requirement as specified in the guidelines If, in the course of previous 12 months before submitting the application for an extension, applicant must have earned the average salary (of the public and private sector) for new graduates with a Bachelor's degree.

Overview of the average salary for new graduates with a Bachelor’s degree

Years
Average salary
2010
DKK 289,286
2011
DKK 296,546
2012
DKK 296,546
2013
DKK 306,156
2014
DKK 309,424
2015
DKK 313,381
2016
DKK 317,725

When applying for an extension, applicant must meet the minimum income requirement for the year in which you were granted your first greencard permit. For example, if the applicant was granted first permit in 2010, he/she must provide substantial evidence a salary of at least DKK 289,286 over the past twelve months (average salary for the year 2010) every time you apply for an extension of your greencard permit.

The salary can be earned in one or more jobs.

Applicant must have earned the salary on ordinary terms, salary must have been recorded with Danish tax administration (SKAT), and your employer must be established in Denmark. Public subsidies and support, sick pay, benefits paid in connection with maternity or parental leave and similar will not be included when calculating the pay.

Applicant can submit the application for an extension not less than 3 months before your residence permit is about to expire. It is important that the application for an extension is submitted before the current residence permit expires.

Family members

Applicants with residence and work permit under the Greencard scheme, can bring your family members when they meet the requirements mentioned below.

Apart from the general conditions for residence permits for accompanying family members, a specific employment requirement must be met by the Greencard holder:

• Primary Applicant must be employed in Denmark

• Primary Applicant’s must have resided at least 1 year in denmark from the date of submission of your family member’s application

• Primary Applicant must have been paid at least one month’s salary based on this employment.

• Primary Applicant must have a guaranteed salary of at least (2016 level) DKK 10,968 per month, if the accompanying family member is your

spouse/partner or DKK 14,575 per month, if the accompanying family consists of one or more minor children or a spouse/partner and one or more minor children

India
Indian Qualification
Danish equivalent
Diploma (1 year)/Polytechnic and College of Technology
Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (2 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology
Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (3-4 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology
Individual assessment in comparison to a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma in Engineering/Polytechnic
Individual assessment
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Pass), 3 years
2 years of a Danish Bachelor's Degree
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Honours/Special Degree), 3 years
2 years of a Danish Bachelor's Degree (in certain circumstances, a full Danish Bachelor's Degree)
Bachelor of Engineering etc., 4 years
Danish Bachelor's Degree (in certain circumstances, a professional Bachelor's Degree)
Master's Degree/Master's of Arts/Science/Commerce,1 to 2 years Master's of Engineering etc, 2 years Postgraduate Diploma (PGD), 1-2 years Master of Philosophy, 1-2 years PhD (3 years)
4 years of a Danish master degree (if a thesis is included, the degree may be comparable to a full Danish Master's Degree) Danish Master's Degree Individual assessment. Individual assessment Danish Ph.D. degree