Northern Territory Nomination

The Northern Territory (NT) Government nominates highly skilled professionals and tradespeople who have positive skills assessments for skilled occupations on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) and the NT Migration Occupation List with skills and experience that align with the needs of NT employers that are in demand in the NT’s labour market.

The NT participates in the following visa nomination scheme

If you have a skilled occupation that is in demand in the Northern Territory (NT) and would like to migrate, the NT Government may be interested in nominating you to support your visa application under one of the nominated General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa subclasses.

The NT's Migration Occupation List specifies occupations and numbers available to the NT for GSM nominated visas. The NT Migration Occupation List enables the NT to identify, target and sponsor skilled overseas nationals who have skills and experience that are in demand in the NT.

The NT Government can nominate skilled migrants who have

an occupation on the NT's Migration Occupation List, and skills and experience relevant to the NT, and a demonstrated commitment to living and working in the NT, or been living and working in the NT for the specified period of time.

For more information see important information for applicants already residing in Australia.

Nomination by the NT Government is given on the basis that you are committed to living and working in your skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) in the NT.

If you are nominated by the NT you are expected to seek employment, live and settle with your family for a minimum of two years in the NT when the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) grants your visa.

Eligibility

To migrate to the NT under a NT Government nomination you must be

1. eligible to be granted the visa, for which you are seeking nomination, by DIBP

2. nominated by the NT Government

3. able to meet all other DIBP visa requirements including age, health and character

requirements for permanent residence, if applicable (this includes you and any dependents who you include on your visa application).

The NT Government will consider your application if

1. your skilled occupation is listed on the NT's Migration Occupation List, or

2. you have a skilled occupation that is on the DIBP Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) but not on the NT's Migration Occupation List where you are able to provide independent evidence of positive employment prospects in the NT either in your skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, or

3. you have successfully completed your enrolled course - the eligible study period must be full time and no less than two years at any Charles Darwin University campus in the NT, or

4. you have a skilled occupation on the CSOL and you can demonstrate strong, well established family connections in the NT, or

5. you meet the NT residency and work requirements if you are living in Australia. For more information see important information for applicants already residing in Australia.

Responsive image