Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

The Nova Scotia’s Provincial Nominee Program accepts prospective immigrants with the skills and experience required by the province.

The NSNP accepts applications under the following immigration streams

• Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

• Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry

• Skilled Worker Stream

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia has placed a temporarily halt taking new applications for its Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream.

Nova Scotia uses the federal government's Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry. This stream was introduced on January 1, 2015, is for highly-skilled professionals who have post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia. There is a list of 29 eligible occupations for this stream.

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Nova Scotia uses the federal government's Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream.

The programs offers permanent residency pathway to applicants who have been employed in Nova Scotia for at least an year.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry, Read Below.

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry provides a pathway to permanent residence for highly skilled Professionals who have been employed by a Nova Scotia Employer for an year.

Eligible candidates must have already entered the federal Express Entry pool through one of the federal economic immigration programs Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, or Canadian Experience Class.

Nova Scotia offers two application routes through Express Entry stream. Eligible skilled workers may either apply directly to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI), or they may be selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI. In either case, the main applicant is required to create an Express Entry profile and submit a complete application to the NSOI.

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry, candidates must

• Applicant must be between the ages of 21 and 55

• Have at least 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) paid skilled work experience in Nova Scotia in the three years before the application is made

o The work experience cannot have been gained through self-employment or while studying full-time.

o Volunteer work, unpaid internships, co-op terms, etc. do not count.

o The work experience must be in a NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation.

• Have gained their experience in the province of Nova Scotia with the proper authorization (work permit, etc.)

• Have completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential OR

• Have completed a foreign educational credential from a recognized institution/authority AND have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report issued by an organization designated by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)

• Demonstrate sufficient language ability in all four components (speaking, reading, writing, and listening)

o These levels are CLB 7 for NOC 0 and A and CLB 5 for NOC B.

o Language test results must come from one of the following designated testing agencies

 IELTS (General Training Test only) for english

 CELPIP (General test only) for english or

 TEF for french

• Have a profile registered in the Express Entry pool and

• Demonstrate that they will become economically established in Nova Scotia and that they intend to live in the province permanently.

Who are ineligible

• Applicants working in an occupational level C or D are not eligible

• Applicants who have a grandparent, parent, spouse, or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada

• An applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant

• Living in Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada

• Not a legal residence in any other country

• An individual who does not have status

• An international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution

• An international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or Government and who is contractually Obligated to return to their country of origin

• On a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D

• The spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his/her last Academic year of studies

• An individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent

• In a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation

• An individual whose 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in the three Years prior to their Application is not based in Nova Scotia

• An individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program

• Intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia or

• A passive investor (an individual who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business)

Skilled Worker Stream

The NSNP accepts applications under this stream from skilled professionals who have received a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.

Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Stream

The Skilled Worker stream helps Nova Scotia employers recruit and hire foreign workers and international graduates whose skills are in limited supply in the province

Skilled Workers

This category is for skilled workers with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these highly skilled applicants.

Semi-Skilled Workers

This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are

met and the applicant has worked for at least six months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting his or her application for permanent residence.

Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers

• Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position and

• Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs.

See below for further eligibility criteria.

Low-Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least six months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting his or her application for permanent residence.

Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers

• Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position and

• Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs.

General Eligibility Criteria

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements

• If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status

• If applying from outside Canada, provide proof of legal status in their current country of residence.

• Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application

• Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer

• Have completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study)

• Have the education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicablev

• Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience in the past five years

• Meet language requirements for the program

o For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French.

o For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French.

• Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia and

• Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources to cover immigration costs and travel expenses (if applicable) and to successfully establish yourself in the province.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

Employers sponsoring applicants through this program must meet the following requirements

• Be permanently established in Nova Scotia

• Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years

• Issue a full time, permanent job offer to the individual applicant; the job must

o Be located in Nova Scotia.

o Have salary and benefits that meet provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates.

o Be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

o Not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements, labour agreements/standards, or be involved in any employment disputes.

o Job offers made to NOC level C or D occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions.

• Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident and

• Have a history of good workplace and business practices, and must be compliant with all applicable laws and regulations.

Responsive image