Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

Quebec skilled worker program is one of the most popular PNP programs. Quebec is one of the largest Canadian province situated in the east central zone of Canada. French language is used predominantly in quebec. Quebec is a Centre of leading-edge industries including aerospace, information technologies and software and multimedia and is is one of North America’s leading high-tech player. Industry in quebec encompass approximately 7,300 businesses and employ more than 145,000 professionals across various industries.

Quebec skilled worker is a provincial nomination immigration program which allows skilled workers across the globe to live and work in Quebec during their initial stay and contribute significantly to the province economic growth along with the development of the labor market.

Eligibility Criteria

The applicants are assessed on the below mentioned factors

Education

1. Applicant's qualification should fall under the area of Training(AOT) list of Quebec and the qualification should be overseas(applicant's country of residence) recognized or equivalent to Quebec diploma.

2. The Training diploma must have been awarded within past 5 years before applying or if it is not then applicant should have at least 1 year of experience in the field which is highly relevant to the area of training.

Work Experience

1. Work experience either full time or part time or internship full-time or part-time work as part of an apprenticeship, training or specialization recognized by a diploma, both remunerated and non-remunerated in the field related to diploma or area of training within the past 5 years preceding the application is considered.

Age

1. Minimum age should not be less than 17 years

Language Skills

1. Have English skills of not less than CLB 5

2. To claim points for french threshold level for learning is level 7 (advanced intermediate)

3. Stay and relationship with Canadian citizen and Quebec residents.

4. Offer of Employment from Quebec Employer.

5. Spouse Characteristics

Other Factors

1. Children less than 22 years migrating to Quebec

2. Financial sufficiency to support the family for initial 3 months of stay after migrating to Quebec

3. Adaptability which depends about applicant's preparation to migrate.

4. Qualifying Points

5. Single applicant must score 49 points

6. Married couple must not score less than 57 points.

Selection Factor
Points
Age
Up to 16 Points
Education
Up to 14 Points
Language Proficiency
Up to 22 Points
Work Experience
Up to 8 Points
Stay & Family Relation in Quebec
Up to 8 Points
Area of Training
Up to 16 Points
Spouse or Common-law partner Description
Up to 17 Points
Financial Self Capability or Sufficiency
1 Points
Accompanying Children
Up to 8 Points
Valid Job Offer
Up to 10 Points
Responsive image
Quebec immigration – points for age
Age
Points
18 to 35 years of age
16 points
36 years of age
14 points
37 years of age
12 points
38 years of age
10 points
39 years of age
8 points
40 years of age
6 points
41 years of age
4 points
42 years of age
2 points
43 years of age
0 points
Maximum
16 points
Quebec Immigration – education points
Schooling
Level of Education
Points
Secondary school general diploma
2 points
Secondary school vocational diploma
6 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies
4 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies
6 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points
10 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies
8 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points
10 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies
4 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies
6 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies
10 points
Master’s Degree
12 points
Doctorate
14 points
Maximum
14 points

Quebec Immigration – language proficiency points

French Language
French Proficiency
Low Beginner (A1)
High Beginner (A2)
Low Intermediate (B1)
High Intermediate (B2)
Advanced (C1)
Advanced (C2)
Listening
0 points
0 points
0 points
5 points
6 points
7 points
Speaking
0 points
0 points
0 points
5 points
6 points
7 points
Reading
0 points
0 points
0 points
1 points
1 points
1 points
Writing
0 points
0 points
0 points
1 points
1 points
1 points
Maximum
16 points

English Language
English Proficiency
Beginner (CLB 1-4)
Intermediate (CLB 5-8)
Advanced (CLB 9-12)
Listening
0 points
1 points
2 points
Speaking
0 points
1 points
2 points
Reading
0 points
1 points
1 points
Writing
0 points
1 points
1 points
Maximum
6 points
Quebec Immigration – work experience points
Experience
Points
Less than 6 months
0 points
6 to 11 months
4 points
12 to 23 months
4 points
24 to 35 months
6 points
36 to 47 months
6 points
48 months and over
8 points
Maximum
8 points
Quebec Immigration – points stay and family relation
Stay in Quebec
Criteria
Points
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more
5 points
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more
5 points
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more
5 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months
1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months
2 points
Maximum
5 points
Family in Quebec
Nature of Relationship
Points
Spouse
3 points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister
3 points
Grandfather or grandmother
3 Points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin
0 Points
Maximum
3 points
Quebec Immigration – spouse or comman law partner points
Spouse’s Education
Education Level
Points
Secondary school general diploma
1 points
Secondary school vocational diploma
2 Points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies
1 Points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies
2 Points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies
3 Points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies
1 Points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies
2 Points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies
3 Points
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies
4 Points
Doctorate
4 Points
Maximum
4 points
Spouse’s Area of Training
Area of Training
Points
Section A of the areas
4 points
Section B of the areas
3 Points
Section C of the areas
2 Points
Section D of the areas
1 Points
Section E, F or G of the areas
0 Points
Maximum
4 points
Spouse’s Age
Age
Points
18 to 35 years of age
3 points
36 years of age
2 Points
37 years of age
2 Points
38 years of age
2 Points
39 years of age
2 Points
40 years of age
1 Points
41 years of age
1 Points
42 years of age
1 Points
43 years of age or Older
0 Points
Maximum
3 points
Spouse’s Language Proficiency
French Proficiency
Points
Oral interaction
0 - 6 points
Written comprehension
0 Points
Maximum
6 points
Quebec Immigration – financial self capability or sufficiency
Financial Self-sufficiency
Criteria
Points
Making of a contract
1 Points
Maximum
1 points
Quebec Immigration – accompanying points for children
Accompanying Children
Age of Children
Points
For each child 12 years of age or younger
4 Points
For each child 13 to 19 years of age
2 points
Maximum
8 points
Quebec Immigration – valid job offer
Validated Job Offer
Criteria
Points
Validated Job offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal
8 Points
Validated Job offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal
10 points
Maximum
10 points