About Saskatchewan PNP

Through this nomination program, the SINP nominate skilled workers who wish to live and work in Saskatchewan. Eligible candidates need to meet the SINP criteria as mentioned below and not limited to

1. Education

2. Skilled work experience and

3. English or French Language ability.

There are three sub-categories

• International Skilled Worker - Employment Offer - This sub-category is for skilled workers with a job offer from a Saskatchewan based employer.

Eligibility

Skilled worker may qualify for this sub-category if he/she has live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada.

• Applicant must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) points criteria.

• Applicant must have at least one-year of professional work experience in the past ten years in the nominated occupation

• Applicant must have cleared the applicable language test and have scored at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.

o Some employers and regulatory bodies may set a different language scores that are higher than CLB 4

• Applicant must show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if have been working in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade

• Applicant need to meet this requirement as part of their SINP application.

• Applicant must have an offer of permanent and full-time employment in Saskatchewan.

The job offer must be in an occupation in the National Occupational Classification

(NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0", or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.

The program criteria can change without prior notice.

• International Skilled Worker - Occupations In-Demand - This category is for highly-skilled workers with professional experience in an occupation that is in demand in Saskatchewan.

The applicant need have a job offer to be eligible for this program.

Eligibility

Applicant may qualify for this category if the applicant has lived outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada.

• Eligible Applicant must core a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment criteria.

• Applicant must have a obtained language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.

o Employers and regulatory bodies may set a higher language scores that are above than CLB 4

• Applicant must have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year program/study.

You should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this.

• Applicant must have at least one year relevant work experience in the past 10 years

o In a relevant field of education or training occupation, and

o In a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.

• Applicant must show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if they happened to be in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade

o Applicant will need to satisfy this requirement as part of your SINP application.

• Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

The program criteria can change without prior notice

• International Skilled Worker - Saskatchewan Express Entry - This category is for skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation in Saskatchewan and who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) ’s Express Entry Pool.

Eligibility

Applicant may qualify for this category if he/she has lived outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada.

• Applicant must have an Express Entry profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code.

• Applicant must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment criteria

• Applicant must provide valid and applicable language test results from a designated testing agency.

• Applicant must have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. Applicant should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this.

• Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation

o One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades)

o Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years or

o Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).

• Applicant work experience in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.

• Applicant must show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if their intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade. If in a skilled trade, you’ll need a certificate of qualification (also called a letter of invitation) from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission.

• Applicant will need this as part of your SINP application.

• Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

The program criteria can change without prior notice

The federal government sets the amount of nominations the SINP can make every year. The SINP also has a maximum number of application thresholds for each year. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

Responsive image