South Australia Skilled Migration

South Australia nominates candidates for either a provisional or permanent visa to help them start a new life in Australia State nominated visas

Skilled Nominated permanent subclass 190

This is a permanent visa which allows skilled migrants to live and work anywhere in South Australia. State nomination from South Australia provides migrants with 5 additional points to help them qualify for a visa under the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) point test. For more information on state nomination requirements, check the nomination process.

Skilled Regional provisional subclass 489

This is a provisional visa which allows candidates to live and work in South Australia for up to four years. State nomination from South Australia provides you with 10 additional points to help them qualify for a visa under the DIBP point test. If you live in South Australia for two years and work full-time (35 hour per week) for 12 months of that time on a 489 visa, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residency through DIBP 887 visa. For more information on state nomination requirements, check the nomination process.

Which visa should you apply for?

The visa you request State nomination for will depend on the number of points you need to meet DIBP’s point’s test. If you are currently living or working within Australia but outside of South Australia, you may not be eligible for State nomination. Interstate graduates need to have South Australian work experience and are restricted to nomination for only the skilled regional visa (489).

State nomination obligations
Your obligations to the State for your nomination are the same under both visa types.

State nomination requirements include.

Commitment to South Australia – Applicants need to commit to live and work in South Australia for two years from when they arrive, with a view to long-term settlement.

Age – under 50 years at the time of nomination.
Occupation – this must be listed on the State Nominated Occupation List. ccess to a supplementary occupation list and ‘special conditions apply’ occupations are available in some circumstances. See the eligibility summary regarding access to the respective occupation lists.
Skills Assessment – a positive General Skilled Migration skills assessment from the relevant authority Work experience – at least one year of skilled work experience in the last three years. Some occupations have a higher work experience requirement. If you are an international graduate of South Australia, you may be able to access a work experience waiver.
English – ability to meet Immigration SA’s minimum English language requirement for your occupation. If you are a passport holder or citizen of the United States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada or New Zealand, you don’t need to provide an English test result Financial capacity – sufficient funds to settle in South Australia.

SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI) - you need to have an EOI which meets the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) criteria and Immigration SA nomination requirements.

Occupations on the Supplementary Skilled List and Special Conditions Apply are available if you meet all requirements under one of the following categories.

1. I am an international graduate of South Australia.

2. I have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia for the last 12 months.

3. I have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia for 12 months or more.

4. I have high points.

5. More information on the occupation lists and their meaning is here.

Immigration SA is able to offer a limited number of nominations for the Supplementary Skilled List and special conditions apply occupations. Planning levels apply to all occupations and availability is subject to change.

The Supplementary Skilled List reflects all occupations available on the Commonwealth’s Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) that are not available on South Australia's State Occupation List. This list of occupations has not been identified as being in shortage; they are available to limited applicants who can demonstrate employment outcomes or family links to support human capital and economic objectives of South Australia's participation in the skilled migrant program.

Please note that some occupations in this list may have certain barriers to being immediately eligible for employment. Please research your employment opportunities thoroughly. You may also be able to use your skills in related skilled occupations. It is your responsibility to determine if your occupation requires further training, or if it has registration, licensing, residency or other requirements before you can work in South Australia.

Responsive image