Subclass 190 & 489 - Skilled Nominated Visa

Overview

Skilled migrants are attracted to Tasmania because of great and excellent lifestyle, career opportunities, affordable housing, and world class reputable schools and university education.

The Tasmanian Government actively encourages skilled and business migrants in recognition of the significant contribution migrants make to Tasmania’s economy and its cultural diversity Prospective skilled migrants can apply to the Department of State Growth for a Tasmanian Government state nomination.

State nomination visas

State nomination gives applicants extra points to help meet DIBP’s 60 point threshold. state nomination provides 5 points for the 190 and 10 points for the 489and .

Applicants receive priority processing at the DIBP, and receives visas quickly when compared to other applicants.

State nominations have no occupation ceilings and once you are nominated in SkillSelect you can immediately apply for a visa.

The two general skilled migration visas that require state government nomination are the skilled nominated visa (subclass 190) which is a permanent resident visa, and the skilled regional visa (subclass 489) which is a provisional visa.

Criteria for subclass 190

The 190 visa is a permanent resident visa. Once you are nominated and issued visa grant by DIBP, you must live in Tasmania for two years.

To apply, you must first fulfill the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) requirements.

In addition to the DIBP requirement, you must meet the criteria for one of the following categories to apply for Tasmanian State nomination for the subclass 190 visa
If you are applying from outside Tasmania

1. A formal job offer from an employer based in Tasmania.

The job offer must be relevant to skills assessment.

Evidence of the job offer needs to be attached to the application (this could be a contract or formal letter providing an offer of employment)

2. A job offer is not required if you have an immediate family member permanently residing in Tasmania.

3. Applicant must demonstrate genuine intention to live and work in Tasmania and have sufficient funds to cover relocation and resettlement costs.

4. If you have studied for one or more years in Tasmania and have successfully completed a recognised tertiary qualification in the statenominated occupation on Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) genuine intention to live and work in Tasmania.

5. If you are a medical professional trained outside Tasmania you must have worked in the state in your nominated occupation and have an on-going position.

Criteria for subclass 489

A formal job offer from an employer based in Tasmania.

Evidence of the job offer or letter of interest needs to be attached to the application (this could be a contract or formal letter providing an offer of employment) a job offer is not required if you have an immediate family member permanently residing in Tasmania.

If you are interstate, you must provide evidence that you have moved to Tasmania (rental lease for example) before your Expression of Interest (EOI) is submitted in SkillSelect.

If you are a Tasmanian graduate and have studied in Tasmania for a minimum of one year and have successfully completed a recognised tertiary qualification in Tasmania:nominated occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List if you are interstate, you must provide evidence that you have moved to Tasmania (rental lease for example) before your EOI is submitted in SkillSelect.

If you want to operate a business that is located in Tasmania

Nominate an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List you must submit a comprehensive business plan with the application

You need to strongly demonstrate relevant business experience, management expertise and genuine intention to operate a business in Tasmania

You are encouraged to come to Tasmania and meet with the Department of State Growth Business and Skilled Migration staff to discuss your business proposal.

Responsive image