Victoria State Nomination Criteria

Victoria has a long history of welcoming skilled professionals and tradespersons as migrants. Industries in victoria has demand for skilled workers and tradesperson in various sectors. Victoria meets the skill shortage through its state nomination program under subclass 190,489 and through various other state migration programs.

There are many pathways to permanent residence for people who want to live and work in Melbourne and regional Victoria.

The Victorian Government supports skilled migrants through state visa nomination. State nomination gives qualified skilled workers bonus points towards the Department of Immigration and Border Protection General Skilled Migration points test, making it possible to obtain either a provisional or a permanent visa.

Minimum eligibility requirements

Victoria can nominate a limited number of skilled migrants annually. Minimum eligibility requirements and assessment criteria are used to select the highest calibre applicants with the greatest chance of finding employment and settling in Victoria. Meeting the minimum eligibility requirements does not guarantee Victorian Government nomination. Read more about how nomination applications are assessed.

Age :
You must apply to DIBP for the Skilled Nominated (190) visa before your 50th birthday.

English language :

1. All applicants must have an IELTS score of at least six in each band score. Certain occupations require a higher english for the purpose of state nomination - these occupations are specified on the State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria.

2. Applicants can also undego Alternative English language tests. Applicants should obtain scores equivalent to IELTS in any of the DIBP accepted language tests such as TOEFL iBT or PTE Aademic

3. Please note that citizens of the USA, UK, Canada, Republic of Ireland or New Zealand, are not required to submit an English language test.

4. To apply for Victorian state nomination under the Skilled Nominated (190) visa, your occupation must be listed on the State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria.

5. PhD graduates who have completed a PhD in Victoria in any occupation on DIBP’s Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) are eligible for state visa nomination.

6. Some occupations have additional requirements, such as specialisations, work experience requirements and additional English language requirements. These are also noted on the occupation lists.

Work experience :
Applicants must provide only post qualification work experience only. Check the State Nomination Occupation Lists for Victoria for additional work experience requirements for your occupation. Overseas(other than australia) PhD graduates The Victorian Government offers a streamlined pathway to nomination international PhD graduates. PhD graduates will receive priority processing within two weeks, compared to the average 12 week processing time. Applicants must meet all eligibility requirements to apply.

Responsive image